Recent Comments
Archives
Categories
  • No categories

Hi everyone. I set up this site to host a document that I’ve been working on for a while that will help you decode the model numbers on your Ford tractors.

UPDATE: I have now uploaded version 2 of my document. It has a couple of additions in the 7xxx series and some corrections, mostly more complete information on the years that some of the models were made.

You can download the document as a PDF here: Ford Tractor Model Information Version 2

Please feel free to look at it on line, or to download it and keep a copy on your computer, or even to print out a hard copy.

Also please send me any corrections to this information, as I know that initially it may contain some errors. And please send me any additional information that you might want me to add, like information on tractors that are not yet included in this document.

Please leave your comments, corrections and updates in the Reply section below.

I will be updating the document as I get feedback from you folks on corrections and additions as I receive them,  so if you download a copy, remember that if you can’t find what you’re looking for in your copy, come back here, as the original here might have been updated since you downloaded your copy, and might contain the information that you’re looking for.

~Nouveau Redneck
AKA Sean in PA

13 Responses to “Welcome to my workshop”

  • Sean,

    Thanks a million for doing this. It’s been needed for a long time.

    Regards, Ed Fulton

  • s65sean@gmail.com:

    Ed,

    Thanks for the kind words.

    Sean

  • Pete Bianchi:

    Hi, I have a 1971 Ford 5000 made in England. The problem I have is decoding the PTO type.
    Model number is E1017c. According to all the info I have there is no 7.
    Any help would be appreciated, Pete

  • s65sean@gmail.com:

    Pete, I don’t have anything official on PTO type 7, but from what I can gather from a couple of other folks that have that designation in their 5000 model number, it is a 540 rpm independent PTO, just like the 4 designator is, but I’m not sure why they used 2 different designators. I do know that all 5000′s had independent PTO’s, whereas the 2000, 3000 and 4000 series had transmission driven PTO’s, live PTO’s and independent PTO’s available. I think that they may have used the 4 designator for the 540 rpm independent PTO on the Select-O-Speed transmissions and used the 7 designator for the independent 540 rpm PTO on the 8 speed manual transmission, as the only ones that I’ve seen that have the 7 for the PTO designator also had the C at the end which means that they had the 8 speed manual transmission.

    • Pete Bianchi:

      Thank you very much. I appreciate the time and effort you’ve put into compiling this information.
      You’ve helped a lot of us in our effort to learn more about our old Ford tractors. Thanks again, Pete

  • Brett DOYLE:

    Hi;
    Thanks for your effort in putting this together, however I have a question for you.
    I just purchased a tractor here in Australia, it has 86 Cane Special painted on the hood and is FWA, ROPS canopy, n/a diesel motor.
    The model is DA274M.
    I have spoken to a Ford dealer to identify it, however he wasn’t real interested, but did say that it was a 6610, which I thought made sense as the 6610 has 86hp.
    Going by the model number using your sheet shows it to be a 4600, however the number for the engine doesn’t exist, ie 7. The next two, the PTO and transmission do match.
    I really think that the tractor is bigger than a 4600 ie 52hp, any idea’s?
    I have seen other Cane Special branded tractors over here and I know that the paint and letters are original.
    Thank
    Brett DOYLE

    • s65sean@gmail.com:

      Brett,

      DA2 is definitely the model code for a 4600, but I don’t know what a 7 would be for an engine type either, except to guess that it might be a special exhaust setup for sugar cane (I’m assuming that’s what “Cane Special” stands for). 1 is for vertical exhaust diesel, and 5 is for horizontal exhaust diesel, so 7 might be for some other special exhaust version of the diesel engine. How does the exhaust route from the manifold?

      What makes you think that the engine is bigger than a 4600 engine? The 201 cubic inch engine of the 4000/4600/4610/4630 tractors was the biggest 3 cylinder they ever made as far as I know. The 6610 had a 4 cylinder engine. Is yours a 3 cylinder engine or a 4 cylinder?

      Is the model number just stamped into the flat spot on the bell housing or is the foil sticker still there on the under side of the right side hood panel? if it’s just the stamped numbers, then that model number only tells you about the tractor that the transmission was in when it left the factory. IF the transmission was ever transplanted from another tractor into yours, then you don’t have the original model number information available, and the rest of the tractor could be anything.

      • Brett DOYLE:

        Hi Sean;
        Thanks for your reply.
        My exhaust is vertical and appears to be the same as any other vertical exhaust of that era, eg upturned cast manifold which the exhaust proper slips over and clamped in place.
        The engine is a 4 cylinder and either the 256 or 268 diesel engine, I have a 5610, 6610, 7710 owner’s manual and the injector pump is the same as the 6610, 7710 pumps, which is different to the 5610. Although mine does have twin fuel filters whereas the manual only shows a single filter.
        I was thinking 6610 as well as the 86 Cane Special also ties in with the 86hp of the 6610.
        The numbers I gave you are on the sticker under the hood, I don’t believe that the tractor has been chopped and changed, but can’t be sure, however it does look like another 86 Cane Special I have seen, except mine is FWA and the other one was only 2WD.
        And yes you are correct, the cane does stand for Sugar Cane, I am in Far North Queensland, which is the heart of sugar cane country.
        Thanks again and any more info will be greatly appreciated.
        Brett

        • s65sean@gmail.com:

          Brett,

          That sure is strange. The sticker under the hood says that it’s a 4600, which had a 3 cylinder engine, but yours has a 4 cylinder engine. if that hood came from the factory with that sticker on it then the hood panel should be too short front-to-back to fit properly over a 4 cylinder engine. I don’t know where to go from here.

  • Tom in Mo.:

    Great job on the Ford list. I used it to validate my 4100 and a 5600.
    The 4100 has stamped on the transmision boss K70K18 below the build date code which I haven’t been able to decipher. The Model on the hood sticker reads KA114C which fits the machine. Unit build date code reads 6C25B. Any idea what the trans-code K70K18 means?
    On the 5600 the unit build date code is 9E22B (1979-May-22) but the Model Code is LA214C which would be a 1980 on your spreadsheet. Do you think this is a 1979 that used the bigger 256 engine?

    • s65sean@gmail.com:

      Tom – Sorry for the delay replying. I’ve been real busy and haven’t had a chance to come out here in a while to check for new messages. I can’t find anything on that K70K18 number. It might be that the transmission was replaced at some point and the dealer that did the replacing stamped that on there and it might mean something to him. If a dealer did a warranty replacement of a transmission they were supposed to stamp the same numbers as the original, but I’ve seen others that had oddball numbers like that one stamped in. A KA1 (4100) with a 6c25B date code means that it was made in March of 1976. What is the casting number on the side of the transmission? if it starts with anything higher than D6 then it has to be a replacement transmission. If it is D6 or lower then it could still be a replacement as they didn’t change the casting numbers every year, only when they had a design change for that part.

  • Ed Fulton:

    Sean,

    I think a DW3 designation is for a Ford 540.

    Regards, Ed Fulton

    • s65sean@gmail.com:

      Ed – Thanks for catching that. I looked back and it is in the original reference that I got this information from, but it was a scanned image of a document, so I had to transcribe it by hand, and I must have missed that one. I’ll be sure to add it so it’ll be in the next version. I have had a couple of other additions and corrections pointed out to me which will be in the next version as well.

Leave a Reply